PRUE HALLIWEL ::: OBSERVER OF LIFE

i don't want to get to the end of my life and find that i have just lived the length of it... i want to also have lived the width of it as well... smiling when the sun rises... dreaming until the sun hides... but for now, i'm letting go... and this goodbye isn't just a new start... it confirms my submission to waiting... while searching...

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

PRUE SAYS...

Photobucket

Monday, December 31, 2007

new year's eve rambling...

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

FireworksFireworks Fireworks

the red wine's chilled... ready for toasting...

wands, luces, fountains, twisters, wheels and boxes of a hundred reports are just waiting to be lighted... seems to me alas-dos na, nagsisiindi pa kami ni dete since we had boxes and boxes of starmaker and dragon fireworks readied... huh! if only to mark the glorious passing of time... yeah... 2007 may not have been as magnificient as 2006 but definitely, we had our wonderful moments and blessings to be thankful for...

chelsea is celebrating new year with us... hahaha! it should have been my angel... and there goes my sad face... his wings nestled him in the land of beautiful sunrise while i'm back here in the shoe capital... that's just fine... nothing major... nothing love can't fix... yeah... that's it.. keep up the faith... mwah mwah mwah angel... three kisses for you.

the dinner was lovely but there's still media noche... was actually hoping that this time i'd be cooking not just for the family... but also for someone special... magpapasikat pa naman sana ako... hahaha... as angel would have preferred... pinoy cuisine...

pinapalambot ko na yung pangkare-kare... may 'tuwalya' and 'libro' din yun bukod sa 'taba-taba'... i've marinated the barbecue na din... dete, of course, is taking charge of the much manageable steaming of 'sugpo' and 'alimango'... mommmy will handle the rest... hindi ko na kaya yung iba eh... hehehe! but still, it would have been a different picture with angel around... day-dreamed of being with my hubby during the family's media noche... so so so saya nun!

anyway, it isn't the end of times... and ours still has a long way to go... yeah... i have faith in us... black and white dreams will have it's color in His will... He always listens naman.

whatever happened the past 12 months? haaaaaaaaay... sarap magrecall... even the not-so-nice memories... sarap balikan... teka... recollection will have to wait...

gotta run now and get my cake and dete's sambos... hmmm... i'll let nick drake sing for me muna... one time lang...

by the way... let me just say... I LOVE YOU ALL... MAHAL KO KAYONG LAHAT... !!! HEHEHE!

HAPPY HAPPY HAPPY BOUNTIFUL NEW YEAR OF

My photo
My life is not extra-ordinary but it has stories to tell...

THESE ARE THE MOMENTS!!!